Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open

Extra Curricular Activities

We are very proud of the extra-curricular activities that we have on offer within our school. Every year our Performing Arts productions are of the highest quality, and the excellence of our Art & Design department is evident throughout the school. However, our students’ talents extend also to the field of sport, with many competing at county standard. We have many other after school clubs ranging from Choir to Hockey, Business and Enterprise to Cricket  – there really is something for all.

Homework Club

All Years

Monday- Thursday 15:00- 16:00

Room R022

*Note: Homework Club will NOT run on any Parents Consultation afternoons

English

Creative Writing Club

All Years

Monday Lunchtime

Room Y034

Run by Sixth Form

Book Club

Key Stage 3

Thursday (Week A) Lunchtime

Reading Room

Miss Liberda

Debate Club

All Years

Wednesday Lunchtime

Y034

Mrs Jones

Dance Club

All Years

Thursday 15:00- 16:00

Gym

Year 12 Students Laura & Christine

Maths

MATHS CLINIC

Years 10 & 11

Thursday 15:00- 16:00

Room G001​

MATHS CLINIC

Years 7, 8 & 9

Tues 15:00-16:00

Top of Green Zone Stairs

Music

KEYBOARD CLUB

All Years

Monday 13:30 - 14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

LOWER SCHOOL CHOIR

Years 7 - 8

Tuesday 13:30 - 14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

CONCERT BAND

All Years

Wednesday 13:30 - 14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

SENIOR CHOIR

Years 9 - 13

Thursday 13:30 - 14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

THEORY CLUB

All Years

Thursday 15:00 - 16:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

STAFF CHOIR

Friday 13:30 - 14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

Physical Education

NO LIMITS

All Years

Monday (WK A Only), Tuesday, Thursday (WK A Only) Friday (WK B Only) 13:20 - 14:00

Wednesday (WK A Only) 15:10 - 16:30

Sports Hall

Miss McLukie & Mr Quartermaine

CRICKET

Year 7- Mr Quartermaine

Year 8- Mr Parker 

Year 9- Mr Dyson

Tuesday 15:10 - 16:10

Field

ATHLETICS

Year 7-10

Tuesday 15:10 - 16:10

Field

Miss McLuckie

ROUNDERS

Years 7-13

Wednesday 15:10 - 16:10

Field

Mrs Eaglesham & Miss Swanborough

BASKETBALL (Until Exams)

Year 7-13

Wednesday 15:10 - 16:10

Sports Hall

Mr Parker

ATHLETICS

Years 7-10

Thursday 15:10 - 16:10

Field

Miss McLuckie/ Mr Quartermaine/ Mr Parker

BADMINTON (Until Exams)

Years 7-13

Friday 15:10- 16:10

Sports Hall

Mr Quartermaine/ Mr Parker 

TENNIS (Begins 17th May)

Years 7-13

Friday 15:10- 16:10

Sports Hall

Mr Quartermaine/ Mr Parker 

Press Team

All Years

Wednesday (Week B Only) 13:30-14:00

Sixth Form Silent Study

Miss Yiannapas

Science

SCIENCE CLUB

Years 7 & 8

Thursday 15:00 - 16:00 

G010