Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open

Extra Curricular Activities

We are very proud of the extra-curricular activities that we have on offer within our school. Every year our Performing Arts productions are of the highest quality, and the excellence of our Art & Design department is evident throughout the school. However, our students’ talents extend also to the field of sport, with many competing at county standard. We have many other after school clubs ranging from Trampolining to expeditions to China & Mongolia – there really is something for all.

History

HORRIBLE HISTORIES CLUB

Year 7 & 8

Week B Lunch Time

R042

Dance Club

All Years

Thursday 15:00-16:00

Main Hall

Abby Tivey & Emily Tagg (Year 13 Students)

 

Homework Club

All Years

Monday- Thursday 15:00- 16:00

Room R022

*Note: Homework Club will NOT run on any Parents Consultation afternoons

Music

KEYBOARD GROUP

All Years

Monday 13:30 – 14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

LOWER SCHOOL CHOIR

Year 7 & 8

Tuesday 13:30 – 14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

BRASS GROUP

All Years

Wednesday 13:30-14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

THEORY CLUB

Year 9 and Above

Thursday After School

Room Y022

Miss Mann

SENIOR CHOIR

Year 9 and Above

Thursday 13:30-14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

WIND BAND

All Year Groups

Friday 13:30-14:00

Room Y022

Miss Mann

Physical Education

YOGA

All Years

Monday 7:45-8:30

Gym

Miss Douglas/External Coach

NO LIMITS

All Years

Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday 11:00 – 11:30

Sports Hall/ Field

Mrs Clark and Miss Douglas

GIRLS CRICKET

Year 7-10

Monday 15:10 – 16:10

Sports Hall/ Field

Miss White

BOYS ATHLETICS

Year 7-10

Tuesday 15:10 - 16:10

Field

Mr Quartermaine, Mr Dyson, Mr Parker

ROUNDERS

Year 7-10

Tuesday 15:10 - 16:10

Field

Mrs Clark, Mrs Eaglesham, Miss Swanborough

GIRLS HIIT

All Years

Tuesday 15:10 - 16:10

Fitness Room/ Gym

Mrs Clark

CRICKET

Year 7 & 8

Wednesday 15:10 - 16:10

Nets/Field

Mr Parker & Mr Dyson

BOYS CRICKET

Year 9 & 10

Thursday 15:10 - 16:10

Astro

Mr Quartermaine & Mr Parker

TENNIS

All Years

Friday 15:10 - 16:10

Tennis Court

Mr Quartermaine & Mr Parker

GIRLS ATHLETICS

Years 7 - 10

Friday 15:00 - 16:00

Field

Miss Douglas

Science

SCIENCE CLUB

Years 7 & 8

Tuesday 15:00- 16:00

G019